Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 24 3.4% 3.4% -2
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 383 53.5% 56.8% -.67
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 239 33.4% 90.2% .65
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 64 8.9% 99.2% 1.98
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 5 .7% 99.9% 3.31
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 6.8%
5
3.2%
6
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 58.1%
43
58.2%
110
52.4%
209
38.5%
20
53.5%
382
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 31.1%
23
32.3%
61
32.8%
131
44.2%
23
33.3%
238
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 4.1%
3
6.3%
12
10.3%
41
15.4%
8
9.0%
64
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
399
100.0%
52

714


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
4.6%
24
3.4%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 60.4%
116
50.9%
266
53.4%
382
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 28.6%
55
35.2%
184
33.4%
239
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 10.4%
20
8.4%
44
9.0%
64
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
523

715


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.6%
14
2.9%
4
3.4%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 25.0%
1
56.3%
99
51.9%
201
55.1%
76
53.5%
377
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 50.0%
2
29.5%
52
34.6%
134
34.1%
47
33.3%
235
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 25.0%
1
10.8%
19
8.3%
32
8.0%
11
8.9%
63
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
387
100.0%
138

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.5%
2
4.0%
5
8.7%
15
10.0%
2
3.4%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 49.0%
192
53.6%
67
63.6%
110
50.0%
10
53.4%
379
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 37.8%
148
30.4%
38
26.0%
45
30.0%
6
33.4%
237
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 11.7%
46
10.4%
13
1.7%
3
10.0%
2
9.0%
64
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 2.9%
4
2.9%
5
3.6%
10
3.9%
5
3.4%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 56.5%
78
52.6%
91
49.1%
136
61.4%
78
53.6%
383
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 29.0%
40
34.1%
59
37.9%
105
26.8%
34
33.3%
238
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 10.1%
14
9.8%
17
8.3%
23
7.9%
10
9.0%
64
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
277
100.0%
127

715