Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEFS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1.7% 1.7% -3.4
Agree 54 7.6% 9.2% -2.29
Not sure 35 4.9% 14.1% -1.18
Disagree 390 54.5% 68.7% -.07
Strongly disagree 224 31.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.8%
7
1.9%
1
1.7%
12
Agree 6.8%
5
3.7%
7
9.3%
37
9.6%
5
7.6%
54
Not sure 1.4%
1
5.3%
10
4.8%
19
7.7%
4
4.8%
34
Disagree 58.1%
43
55.6%
104
54.3%
217
48.1%
25
54.6%
389
Strongly disagree 33.8%
25
33.2%
62
30.0%
120
32.7%
17
31.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
400
100.0%
52

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
4
1.5%
8
1.7%
12
Agree 7.4%
14
7.6%
40
7.6%
54
Not sure 3.2%
6
5.5%
29
4.9%
35
Disagree 57.4%
109
53.4%
280
54.5%
389
Strongly disagree 30.0%
57
31.9%
167
31.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
524

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.6%
6
2.2%
3
1.7%
12
Agree 0.0%
0
8.0%
14
7.0%
27
8.7%
12
7.5%
53
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
4.7%
18
5.8%
8
4.8%
34
Disagree 100.0%
4
54.3%
95
56.3%
218
50.7%
70
55.0%
387
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
31.4%
55
30.5%
118
32.6%
45
31.0%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
387
100.0%
138

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
9
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
5.0%
1
1.7%
12
Agree 8.4%
33
7.2%
9
5.2%
9
10.0%
2
7.5%
53
Not sure 6.1%
24
3.2%
4
2.9%
5
10.0%
2
4.9%
35
Disagree 56.7%
223
56.8%
71
49.4%
85
45.0%
9
54.6%
388
Strongly disagree 26.5%
104
32.0%
40
41.9%
72
30.0%
6
31.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
125
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
4.0%
5
1.7%
12
Agree 8.7%
12
6.9%
12
8.3%
23
5.6%
7
7.6%
54
Not sure 5.8%
8
2.3%
4
4.7%
13
7.9%
10
4.9%
35
Disagree 50.0%
69
61.8%
107
51.3%
142
56.3%
71
54.5%
389
Strongly disagree 33.3%
46
27.7%
48
35.0%
97
26.2%
33
31.4%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

714