Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 2% 2% -3.02
Agree 69 9.7% 11.7% -2.02
Not sure 56 7.9% 19.5% -1.03
Disagree 309 43.4% 62.9% -.04
Strongly disagree 264 37.1% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.5%
10
1.9%
1
1.8%
13
Agree 4.1%
3
10.1%
19
11.1%
44
5.8%
3
9.7%
69
Not sure 6.8%
5
8.5%
16
7.8%
31
7.7%
4
7.9%
56
Disagree 41.9%
31
39.4%
74
45.5%
180
46.2%
24
43.5%
309
Strongly disagree 47.3%
35
41.0%
77
33.1%
131
38.5%
20
37.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
396
100.0%
52

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
1.3%
7
1.8%
13
Agree 13.2%
25
8.4%
44
9.7%
69
Not sure 15.9%
30
5.0%
26
7.9%
56
Disagree 48.1%
91
41.8%
218
43.5%
309
Strongly disagree 19.6%
37
43.5%
227
37.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
522

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.8%
7
2.2%
3
2.0%
14
Agree 0.0%
0
7.4%
13
10.6%
41
9.4%
13
9.5%
67
Not sure 33.3%
1
8.0%
14
7.0%
27
8.7%
12
7.7%
54
Disagree 66.7%
2
42.3%
74
43.0%
166
44.2%
61
43.2%
303
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
40.0%
70
37.6%
145
35.5%
49
37.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
175
100.0%
386
100.0%
138

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
12
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.0%
14
Agree 14.4%
56
8.0%
10
0.6%
1
5.0%
1
9.6%
68
Not sure 10.8%
42
7.2%
9
0.6%
1
20.0%
4
7.9%
56
Disagree 50.8%
197
47.2%
59
26.6%
46
20.0%
4
43.3%
306
Strongly disagree 20.9%
81
36.8%
46
72.3%
125
50.0%
10
37.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
4.8%
6
2.0%
14
Agree 11.8%
16
7.6%
13
8.3%
23
13.5%
17
9.7%
69
Not sure 8.8%
12
7.6%
13
6.5%
18
10.3%
13
7.9%
56
Disagree 39.7%
54
50.0%
86
46.2%
128
31.7%
40
43.3%
308
Strongly disagree 38.2%
52
33.1%
57
37.9%
105
39.7%
50
37.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
172
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

711