Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 521 73.2% 73.2% -.52
Agree 151 21.2% 94.4% .99
Not sure 30 4.2% 98.6% 2.5
Disagree 5 .7% 99.3% 4.02
Strongly disagree 5 .7% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 82.4%
61
73.8%
138
71.8%
287
67.3%
33
73.1%
519
Agree 16.2%
12
23.0%
43
21.5%
86
20.4%
10
21.3%
151
Not sure 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
5.0%
20
12.2%
6
4.2%
30
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
400
100.0%
49

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.2%
136
73.8%
384
73.1%
520
Agree 22.0%
42
21.0%
109
21.2%
151
Not sure 4.7%
9
4.0%
21
4.2%
30
Disagree 1.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
520

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
76.7%
132
74.4%
287
65.9%
91
73.0%
511
Agree 50.0%
2
19.8%
34
19.4%
75
27.5%
38
21.3%
149
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
4.7%
18
5.8%
8
4.3%
30
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
386
100.0%
138

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.1%
250
74.6%
91
92.5%
160
65.0%
13
72.9%
514
Agree 28.2%
110
18.0%
22
6.9%
12
35.0%
7
21.4%
151
Not sure 6.2%
24
4.1%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
Disagree 0.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
122
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

705


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.3%
99
70.3%
121
72.6%
201
79.2%
99
73.1%
520
Agree 23.4%
32
23.3%
40
21.3%
59
16.0%
20
21.2%
151
Not sure 2.2%
3
4.1%
7
5.4%
15
4.0%
5
4.2%
30
Disagree 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
277
100.0%
125

711