Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The only absolute truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 270 38.3% 38.3% -.97
Agree 192 27.2% 65.5% -.22
Not sure 54 7.7% 73.2% .53
Disagree 143 20.3% 93.5% 1.28
Strongly disagree 46 6.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.6%
33
42.6%
78
34.8%
138
40.0%
20
38.3%
269
Agree 24.3%
18
23.5%
43
29.3%
116
30.0%
15
27.3%
192
Not sure 6.8%
5
6.0%
11
8.6%
34
8.0%
4
7.7%
54
Disagree 20.3%
15
24.6%
45
18.4%
73
20.0%
10
20.3%
143
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
3.3%
6
8.8%
35
2.0%
1
6.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
183
100.0%
396
100.0%
50

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
42
44.4%
228
38.4%
270
Agree 26.8%
51
27.4%
141
27.3%
192
Not sure 9.5%
18
7.0%
36
7.7%
54
Disagree 31.6%
60
16.1%
83
20.3%
143
Strongly disagree 10.0%
19
5.1%
26
6.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
514

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
41.1%
72
38.5%
147
34.6%
46
38.3%
266
Agree 25.0%
1
24.6%
43
29.6%
113
24.1%
32
27.2%
189
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.0%
14
7.3%
28
9.0%
12
7.8%
54
Disagree 25.0%
1
22.9%
40
17.5%
67
23.3%
31
20.0%
139
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
3.4%
6
7.1%
27
9.0%
12
6.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
382
100.0%
133

694


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
81
41.5%
51
73.1%
125
45.0%
9
38.1%
266
Agree 31.7%
122
25.2%
31
19.9%
34
15.0%
3
27.2%
190
Not sure 9.9%
38
8.1%
10
2.9%
5
5.0%
1
7.7%
54
Disagree 28.1%
108
21.1%
26
2.9%
5
20.0%
4
20.5%
143
Strongly disagree 9.4%
36
4.1%
5
1.2%
2
15.0%
3
6.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
123
100.0%
171
100.0%
20

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
50
37.4%
64
39.1%
107
38.4%
48
38.2%
269
Agree 27.6%
37
24.0%
41
30.3%
83
24.8%
31
27.3%
192
Not sure 6.7%
9
9.9%
17
6.9%
19
7.2%
9
7.7%
54
Disagree 20.9%
28
22.2%
38
18.6%
51
20.8%
26
20.3%
143
Strongly disagree 7.5%
10
6.4%
11
5.1%
14
8.8%
11
6.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
171
100.0%
274
100.0%
125

704