Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 15.8% 15.8% -1.65
Agree 106 15% 30.8% -.92
Not sure 127 17.9% 48.7% -.19
Disagree 208 29.4% 78.1% .53
Strongly disagree 155 21.9% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
14
20.9%
39
13.1%
52
11.8%
6
15.7%
111
Agree 18.1%
13
17.6%
33
13.6%
54
11.8%
6
15.0%
106
Not sure 15.3%
11
18.2%
34
18.4%
73
17.6%
9
18.0%
127
Disagree 26.4%
19
26.7%
50
31.8%
126
25.5%
13
29.5%
208
Strongly disagree 20.8%
15
16.6%
31
23.0%
91
33.3%
17
21.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
187
100.0%
396
100.0%
51

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
9
19.8%
103
15.8%
112
Agree 9.6%
18
17.0%
88
15.0%
106
Not sure 17.0%
32
18.3%
95
18.0%
127
Disagree 38.8%
73
26.0%
135
29.4%
208
Strongly disagree 29.8%
56
18.9%
98
21.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
519

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
17.9%
31
16.6%
64
11.1%
15
15.9%
111
Agree 0.0%
0
17.3%
30
14.3%
55
14.8%
20
15.1%
105
Not sure 25.0%
1
18.5%
32
18.4%
71
14.1%
19
17.6%
123
Disagree 50.0%
2
24.9%
43
28.6%
110
37.0%
50
29.4%
205
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
21.4%
37
22.1%
85
23.0%
31
22.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
385
100.0%
135

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
18
15.7%
19
39.9%
69
25.0%
5
15.8%
111
Agree 8.7%
34
13.2%
16
28.9%
50
20.0%
4
14.8%
104
Not sure 17.5%
68
26.4%
32
13.9%
24
10.0%
2
17.9%
126
Disagree 38.0%
148
30.6%
37
11.6%
20
15.0%
3
29.6%
208
Strongly disagree 31.1%
121
14.0%
17
5.8%
10
30.0%
6
21.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
121
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
23
15.7%
27
14.5%
40
18.0%
22
15.8%
112
Agree 11.7%
16
14.0%
24
16.3%
45
17.2%
21
15.0%
106
Not sure 14.6%
20
22.1%
38
17.0%
47
17.2%
21
17.8%
126
Disagree 29.9%
41
32.6%
56
29.0%
80
25.4%
31
29.4%
208
Strongly disagree 27.0%
37
15.7%
27
23.2%
64
22.1%
27
21.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
276
100.0%
122

707