Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: It is important to share faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 380 53% 53% -.87
Agree 325 45.3% 98.3% .89
Not sure 7 1% 99.3% 2.66
Disagree 4 .6% 99.9% 4.43
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.1%
43
56.9%
107
50.9%
204
48.1%
25
53.0%
379
Agree 41.9%
31
42.6%
80
46.9%
188
48.1%
25
45.3%
324
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
3.8%
2
1.0%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
401
100.0%
52

715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.3%
96
54.1%
284
53.1%
380
Agree 49.2%
94
43.8%
230
45.3%
324
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.0%
7
Disagree 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
525

716


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
3
56.8%
100
50.8%
197
52.2%
72
52.7%
372
Agree 25.0%
1
42.6%
75
47.4%
184
44.9%
62
45.6%
322
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
3
1.0%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
138

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
176
48.8%
61
71.1%
123
75.0%
15
52.7%
375
Agree 52.7%
207
50.4%
63
28.9%
50
20.0%
4
45.6%
324
Not sure 1.5%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.6%
74
53.8%
93
52.3%
146
52.4%
66
52.9%
379
Agree 45.7%
63
45.1%
78
45.5%
127
45.2%
57
45.4%
325
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
126

716