Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST11

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? SpotLight (p. 8)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 107 15.4% 15.4% -1.59
High interest 249 35.7% 51.1% -.51
Some interest 254 36.4% 87.5% .57
Only a little interest 78 11.2% 98.7% 1.65
No interest 9 1.3% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 17.6%
13
14.5%
26
14.9%
58
20.0%
10
15.5%
107
High interest 33.8%
25
30.2%
54
38.0%
148
40.0%
20
35.7%
247
Some interest 39.2%
29
40.2%
72
35.5%
138
28.0%
14
36.6%
253
Only a little interest 8.1%
6
13.4%
24
10.3%
40
12.0%
6
11.0%
76
No interest 1.4%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
179
100.0%
389
100.0%
50

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 20.1%
37
13.8%
70
15.4%
107
High interest 40.8%
75
33.8%
172
35.6%
247
Some interest 31.5%
58
38.5%
196
36.7%
254
Only a little interest 7.6%
14
12.2%
62
11.0%
76
No interest 0.0%
0
1.8%
9
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
509

693


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 50.0%
2
21.5%
37
12.7%
48
13.6%
18
15.3%
105
High interest 0.0%
0
38.4%
66
34.9%
132
36.4%
48
35.9%
246
Some interest 25.0%
1
30.8%
53
40.2%
152
34.1%
45
36.6%
251
Only a little interest 25.0%
1
8.7%
15
11.4%
43
13.6%
18
11.2%
77
No interest 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
2.3%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
378
100.0%
132

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 19.3%
74
13.6%
16
8.9%
15
10.0%
2
15.5%
107
High interest 36.7%
141
29.7%
35
37.9%
64
35.0%
7
35.7%
247
Some interest 35.2%
135
38.1%
45
36.7%
62
50.0%
10
36.5%
252
Only a little interest 8.9%
34
15.3%
18
14.2%
24
5.0%
1
11.1%
77
No interest 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
118
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

691


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 16.7%
22
14.5%
24
15.4%
42
15.3%
19
15.4%
107
High interest 34.1%
45
38.6%
64
38.6%
105
26.6%
33
35.6%
247
Some interest 36.4%
48
32.5%
54
36.4%
99
42.7%
53
36.6%
254
Only a little interest 12.1%
16
12.0%
20
8.1%
22
15.3%
19
11.1%
77
No interest 0.8%
1
2.4%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
166
100.0%
272
100.0%
124

694