Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to Earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 307 43.4% 43.4% -.89
Agree 224 31.7% 75.1% .07
Not sure 121 17.1% 92.2% 1.04
Disagree 32 4.5% 96.7% 2
Strongly disagree 23 3.3% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.2%
39
48.6%
90
40.2%
160
34.0%
17
43.4%
306
Agree 36.1%
26
30.3%
56
33.2%
132
20.0%
10
31.8%
224
Not sure 8.3%
6
14.1%
26
18.8%
75
28.0%
14
17.2%
121
Disagree 1.4%
1
5.9%
11
4.0%
16
8.0%
4
4.5%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.8%
15
10.0%
5
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
185
100.0%
398
100.0%
50

705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
70
45.6%
237
43.5%
307
Agree 36.0%
67
30.2%
157
31.7%
224
Not sure 21.0%
39
15.8%
82
17.1%
121
Disagree 1.6%
3
5.6%
29
4.5%
32
Strongly disagree 3.8%
7
2.9%
15
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
520

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
2
50.6%
87
40.9%
157
38.7%
53
43.0%
299
Agree 0.0%
0
25.6%
44
34.1%
131
34.3%
47
31.9%
222
Not sure 33.3%
1
20.3%
35
16.1%
62
16.8%
23
17.4%
121
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
4.7%
18
6.6%
9
4.6%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.2%
16
3.6%
5
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
172
100.0%
384
100.0%
137

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
108
47.2%
58
72.3%
125
55.0%
11
43.1%
302
Agree 38.4%
148
30.9%
38
18.5%
32
30.0%
6
32.0%
224
Not sure 21.6%
83
18.7%
23
8.1%
14
5.0%
1
17.3%
121
Disagree 7.3%
28
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
5.0%
1
4.6%
32
Strongly disagree 4.7%
18
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
123
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
52
42.4%
73
45.8%
127
45.1%
55
43.5%
307
Agree 31.9%
43
30.8%
53
34.3%
95
26.2%
32
31.6%
223
Not sure 20.0%
27
19.8%
34
13.0%
36
19.7%
24
17.1%
121
Disagree 6.7%
9
4.1%
7
3.2%
9
5.7%
7
4.5%
32
Strongly disagree 3.0%
4
2.9%
5
3.6%
10
3.3%
4
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
172
100.0%
277
100.0%
122

706