Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 194 27.4% 27.4% -1.19
Agree 182 25.7% 53% -.45
Not sure 118 16.6% 69.7% .28
Disagree 134 18.9% 88.6% 1.02
Strongly disagree 81 11.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
26
32.6%
61
24.0%
95
22.0%
11
27.3%
193
Agree 33.8%
25
25.1%
47
25.5%
101
18.0%
9
25.7%
182
Not sure 17.6%
13
19.3%
36
15.4%
61
16.0%
8
16.7%
118
Disagree 9.5%
7
14.4%
27
21.7%
86
28.0%
14
19.0%
134
Strongly disagree 4.1%
3
8.6%
16
13.4%
53
16.0%
8
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
187
100.0%
396
100.0%
50

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
26
32.4%
168
27.4%
194
Agree 24.9%
47
26.0%
135
25.7%
182
Not sure 23.8%
45
14.1%
73
16.7%
118
Disagree 23.8%
45
17.1%
89
18.9%
134
Strongly disagree 13.8%
26
10.4%
54
11.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
519

708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
33.3%
58
26.1%
100
22.8%
31
27.3%
190
Agree 0.0%
0
26.4%
46
25.8%
99
23.5%
32
25.4%
177
Not sure 25.0%
1
10.9%
19
19.1%
73
17.6%
24
16.8%
117
Disagree 50.0%
2
17.2%
30
18.0%
69
22.8%
31
18.9%
132
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
12.1%
21
11.0%
42
13.2%
18
11.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
383
100.0%
136

697


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
45
32.0%
39
57.6%
99
35.0%
7
27.1%
190
Agree 24.2%
94
28.7%
35
27.3%
47
20.0%
4
25.6%
180
Not sure 21.1%
82
14.8%
18
8.7%
15
15.0%
3
16.8%
118
Disagree 25.5%
99
18.0%
22
4.7%
8
20.0%
4
18.9%
133
Strongly disagree 17.5%
68
6.6%
8
1.7%
3
10.0%
2
11.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
122
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

702


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
36
24.9%
43
26.6%
73
33.9%
42
27.4%
194
Agree 23.4%
32
24.3%
42
27.7%
76
25.0%
31
25.6%
181
Not sure 16.8%
23
16.2%
28
18.2%
50
13.7%
17
16.7%
118
Disagree 20.4%
28
26.0%
45
15.7%
43
14.5%
18
18.9%
134
Strongly disagree 13.1%
18
8.7%
15
11.7%
32
12.9%
16
11.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
274
100.0%
124

708