Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 222 31.4% 31.4% -1.09
Agree 206 29.1% 60.5% -.29
Not sure 139 19.6% 80.1% .51
Disagree 86 12.1% 92.2% 1.31
Strongly disagree 55 7.8% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
31
35.5%
66
28.1%
111
25.5%
13
31.3%
221
Agree 35.1%
26
30.1%
56
28.6%
113
21.6%
11
29.2%
206
Not sure 14.9%
11
21.0%
39
18.0%
71
33.3%
17
19.5%
138
Disagree 6.8%
5
8.1%
15
15.4%
61
9.8%
5
12.2%
86
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
5.4%
10
9.9%
39
9.8%
5
7.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
186
100.0%
395
100.0%
51

706


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
34
36.2%
188
31.4%
222
Agree 30.3%
57
28.7%
149
29.1%
206
Not sure 21.3%
40
18.9%
98
19.5%
138
Disagree 19.1%
36
9.6%
50
12.2%
86
Strongly disagree 11.2%
21
6.6%
34
7.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
519

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
33.5%
58
31.4%
120
29.0%
40
31.3%
218
Agree 0.0%
0
25.4%
44
30.6%
117
28.3%
39
28.7%
200
Not sure 100.0%
3
22.5%
39
18.6%
71
18.1%
25
19.8%
138
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.6%
20
12.0%
46
13.8%
19
12.2%
85
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
7.3%
28
10.9%
15
7.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
173
100.0%
382
100.0%
138

696


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
54
34.4%
42
65.3%
113
40.0%
8
31.0%
217
Agree 30.8%
119
32.8%
40
24.3%
42
15.0%
3
29.1%
204
Not sure 25.1%
97
18.0%
22
9.2%
16
20.0%
4
19.8%
139
Disagree 17.6%
68
11.5%
14
0.6%
1
15.0%
3
12.3%
86
Strongly disagree 12.4%
48
3.3%
4
0.6%
1
10.0%
2
7.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
122
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
43
27.9%
48
31.9%
88
35.0%
43
31.4%
222
Agree 27.9%
38
27.3%
47
32.2%
89
25.2%
31
29.0%
205
Not sure 19.9%
27
22.7%
39
19.6%
54
15.4%
19
19.7%
139
Disagree 10.3%
14
15.7%
27
9.1%
25
16.3%
20
12.2%
86
Strongly disagree 10.3%
14
6.4%
11
7.2%
20
8.1%
10
7.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
172
100.0%
276
100.0%
123

707