Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 354 49.3% 49.3% -.73
Several times a week 240 33.4% 82.7% .17
Weekly 75 10.4% 93.2% 1.07
Several times a month 23 3.2% 96.4% 1.97
Once a month 10 1.4% 97.8% 2.88
Several times a year 13 1.8% 99.6% 3.78
Once a year or less 2 .3% 99.9% 4.68
Never 1 .1% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 54.1%
40
53.2%
100
49.5%
199
26.9%
14
49.3%
353
Several times a week 32.4%
24
33.0%
62
32.3%
130
44.2%
23
33.4%
239
Weekly 9.5%
7
9.0%
17
10.2%
41
19.2%
10
10.5%
75
Several times a month 4.1%
3
1.6%
3
3.7%
15
3.8%
2
3.2%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.7%
7
3.8%
2
1.8%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

716


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 42.9%
82
51.7%
272
49.4%
354
Several times a week 37.7%
72
31.7%
167
33.3%
239
Weekly 9.4%
18
10.8%
57
10.5%
75
Several times a month 3.7%
7
3.0%
16
3.2%
23
Once a month 2.1%
4
1.1%
6
1.4%
10
Several times a year 3.1%
6
1.3%
7
1.8%
13
Once a year or less 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
526

717


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 75.0%
3
54.0%
95
50.5%
196
40.6%
56
49.6%
350
Several times a week 0.0%
0
25.6%
45
34.0%
132
40.6%
56
33.0%
233
Weekly 25.0%
1
11.9%
21
9.0%
35
12.3%
17
10.5%
74
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.4%
13
2.2%
3
3.3%
23
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
2.9%
4
1.4%
10
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.3%
9
0.7%
1
1.8%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
138

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.4%
163
48.8%
61
63.6%
110
68.4%
13
48.8%
347
Several times a week 35.8%
141
38.4%
48
27.2%
47
21.1%
4
33.8%
240
Weekly 13.5%
53
5.6%
7
8.7%
15
0.0%
0
10.5%
75
Several times a month 5.1%
20
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
23
Once a month 2.3%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Several times a year 1.8%
7
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
1.8%
13
Once a year or less 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
19

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 48.6%
67
48.0%
83
53.0%
148
43.3%
55
49.2%
353
Several times a week 29.7%
41
32.9%
57
33.0%
92
39.4%
50
33.5%
240
Weekly 13.8%
19
12.7%
22
9.0%
25
7.1%
9
10.5%
75
Several times a month 3.6%
5
4.0%
7
2.9%
8
2.4%
3
3.2%
23
Once a month 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
4
2.4%
3
1.4%
10
Several times a year 3.6%
5
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
3.9%
5
1.8%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

717