Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TOGETHER

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 53 7.5% 7.5% -1.43
Several times a week 144 20.3% 27.8% -.89
Weekly 235 33.1% 60.9% -.35
Several times a month 90 12.7% 73.6% .19
Once a month 40 5.6% 79.3% .72
Several times a year 85 12% 91.3% 1.26
Once a year or less 20 2.8% 94.1% 1.8
Never 42 5.9% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.7%
2
10.1%
19
7.3%
29
6.1%
3
7.5%
53
Several times a week 28.4%
21
24.9%
47
18.0%
71
10.2%
5
20.4%
144
Weekly 25.7%
19
33.9%
64
34.2%
135
32.7%
16
33.1%
234
Several times a month 21.6%
16
10.6%
20
11.6%
46
16.3%
8
12.7%
90
Once a month 6.8%
5
3.7%
7
6.6%
26
4.1%
2
5.7%
40
Several times a year 9.5%
7
8.5%
16
13.9%
55
14.3%
7
12.0%
85
Once a year or less 1.4%
1
3.2%
6
2.3%
9
8.2%
4
2.8%
20
Never 4.1%
3
5.3%
10
6.1%
24
8.2%
4
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
395
100.0%
49

707


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.0%
13
7.7%
40
7.5%
53
Several times a week 18.7%
35
20.9%
109
20.3%
144
Weekly 32.1%
60
33.6%
175
33.2%
235
Several times a month 16.6%
31
11.3%
59
12.7%
90
Once a month 2.7%
5
6.7%
35
5.6%
40
Several times a year 11.8%
22
12.1%
63
12.0%
85
Once a year or less 3.2%
6
2.7%
14
2.8%
20
Never 8.0%
15
5.0%
26
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
521

708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 25.0%
1
6.3%
11
8.3%
32
6.6%
9
7.6%
53
Several times a week 0.0%
0
19.0%
33
20.3%
78
22.8%
31
20.3%
142
Weekly 25.0%
1
35.1%
61
33.3%
128
29.4%
40
33.0%
230
Several times a month 25.0%
1
14.4%
25
13.3%
51
8.1%
11
12.6%
88
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
6.3%
24
5.9%
8
5.6%
39
Several times a year 0.0%
0
12.1%
21
9.6%
37
19.1%
26
12.0%
84
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.3%
9
5.1%
7
2.9%
20
Never 25.0%
1
6.9%
12
6.5%
25
2.9%
4
6.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
384
100.0%
136

698


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.7%
26
8.2%
10
8.7%
15
10.0%
2
7.5%
53
Several times a week 15.9%
62
23.8%
29
27.3%
47
10.0%
2
19.9%
140
Weekly 30.6%
119
27.9%
34
41.3%
71
45.0%
9
33.1%
233
Several times a month 12.6%
49
15.6%
19
11.6%
20
10.0%
2
12.8%
90
Once a month 6.7%
26
6.6%
8
2.9%
5
5.0%
1
5.7%
40
Several times a year 16.5%
64
9.0%
11
4.7%
8
10.0%
2
12.1%
85
Once a year or less 3.6%
14
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
Never 7.5%
29
5.7%
7
2.3%
4
10.0%
2
6.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
122
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.2%
7
6.4%
11
10.8%
30
4.0%
5
7.5%
53
Several times a week 22.4%
30
18.1%
31
18.4%
51
25.4%
32
20.3%
144
Weekly 29.1%
39
35.1%
60
36.1%
100
28.6%
36
33.2%
235
Several times a month 11.9%
16
12.9%
22
11.9%
33
15.1%
19
12.7%
90
Once a month 3.7%
5
7.0%
12
4.7%
13
7.9%
10
5.6%
40
Several times a year 17.2%
23
11.1%
19
10.5%
29
10.3%
13
11.9%
84
Once a year or less 5.2%
7
2.9%
5
2.2%
6
1.6%
2
2.8%
20
Never 5.2%
7
6.4%
11
5.4%
15
7.1%
9
5.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
171
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

708