Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STDYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 12 1.7% 1.7% -1.64
Several times a week 103 14.6% 16.3% -1.09
Weekly 306 43.5% 59.8% -.53
Several times a month 69 9.8% 69.6% .03
Once a month 43 6.1% 75.7% .59
Several times a year 94 13.4% 89.1% 1.15
Once a year or less 32 4.5% 93.6% 1.71
Never 45 6.4% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Several times a week 18.1%
13
20.5%
38
12.6%
50
4.3%
2
14.7%
103
Weekly 43.1%
31
46.5%
86
42.2%
168
40.4%
19
43.3%
304
Several times a month 6.9%
5
9.2%
17
11.1%
44
6.4%
3
9.8%
69
Once a month 2.8%
2
4.3%
8
7.0%
28
10.6%
5
6.1%
43
Several times a year 13.9%
10
8.6%
16
14.3%
57
23.4%
11
13.4%
94
Once a year or less 5.6%
4
5.4%
10
3.8%
15
6.4%
3
4.6%
32
Never 8.3%
6
4.9%
9
6.5%
26
8.5%
4
6.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
185
100.0%
398
100.0%
47

702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
2
1.9%
10
1.7%
12
Several times a week 7.0%
13
17.4%
90
14.7%
103
Weekly 43.5%
81
43.3%
224
43.4%
305
Several times a month 9.7%
18
9.9%
51
9.8%
69
Once a month 6.5%
12
6.0%
31
6.1%
43
Several times a year 16.7%
31
12.2%
63
13.4%
94
Once a year or less 5.9%
11
4.1%
21
4.6%
32
Never 9.7%
18
5.2%
27
6.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
517

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 25.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.2%
21
15.5%
59
16.2%
22
14.7%
102
Weekly 25.0%
1
45.3%
78
44.4%
169
39.0%
53
43.4%
301
Several times a month 0.0%
0
9.3%
16
10.2%
39
10.3%
14
10.0%
69
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
7.3%
28
4.4%
6
5.8%
40
Several times a year 25.0%
1
17.4%
30
9.2%
35
19.9%
27
13.4%
93
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
7.0%
12
3.9%
15
3.7%
5
4.6%
32
Never 25.0%
1
4.1%
7
7.1%
27
6.6%
9
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
172
100.0%
381
100.0%
136

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.8%
7
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
5.3%
1
1.7%
12
Several times a week 8.8%
34
20.7%
25
23.5%
40
15.8%
3
14.6%
102
Weekly 42.6%
165
35.5%
43
49.4%
84
52.6%
10
43.3%
302
Several times a month 9.8%
38
9.1%
11
10.0%
17
10.5%
2
9.8%
68
Once a month 4.9%
19
9.1%
11
7.1%
12
5.3%
1
6.2%
43
Several times a year 18.3%
71
10.7%
13
4.7%
8
5.3%
1
13.3%
93
Once a year or less 6.7%
26
4.1%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
Never 7.0%
27
9.9%
12
2.9%
5
5.3%
1
6.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
121
100.0%
170
100.0%
19

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
2.2%
6
1.6%
2
1.7%
12
Several times a week 13.3%
18
11.3%
19
16.1%
44
17.5%
22
14.7%
103
Weekly 43.0%
58
44.6%
75
44.5%
122
40.5%
51
43.5%
306
Several times a month 11.1%
15
13.7%
23
7.3%
20
8.7%
11
9.8%
69
Once a month 7.4%
10
4.8%
8
7.7%
21
3.2%
4
6.1%
43
Several times a year 14.8%
20
15.5%
26
11.3%
31
13.5%
17
13.4%
94
Once a year or less 5.2%
7
4.8%
8
3.6%
10
5.6%
7
4.6%
32
Never 3.7%
5
4.2%
7
7.3%
20
9.5%
12
6.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
168
100.0%
274
100.0%
126

703