Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 611 85.8% 85.8% -.32
Several times a week 80 11.2% 97.1% 1.28
Weekly 9 1.3% 98.3% 2.89
Several times a month 6 .8% 99.2% 4.5
Once a month 3 .4% 99.6% 6.11
Several times a year 2 .3% 99.9% 7.71
Once a year or less 1 .1% 100% 9.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 89.0%
65
88.3%
166
85.0%
339
80.4%
41
85.9%
611
Several times a week 9.6%
7
9.0%
17
11.8%
47
15.7%
8
11.1%
79
Weekly 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
5
2.0%
1
1.3%
9
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
2.0%
1
0.8%
6
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
188
100.0%
399
100.0%
51

711


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 90.0%
171
84.5%
440
85.9%
611
Several times a week 7.9%
15
12.3%
64
11.1%
79
Weekly 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
1.3%
9
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
Once a month 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
521

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
4
88.4%
153
84.0%
326
86.0%
117
85.6%
600
Several times a week 0.0%
0
9.8%
17
13.1%
51
8.8%
12
11.4%
80
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
5
2.2%
3
1.3%
9
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
173
100.0%
388
100.0%
136

701


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 83.4%
326
87.7%
107
89.6%
155
90.0%
18
85.8%
606
Several times a week 12.5%
49
9.8%
12
9.2%
16
10.0%
2
11.2%
79
Weekly 1.8%
7
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Several times a month 1.0%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
122
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

706


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 83.9%
115
83.2%
144
87.6%
241
87.3%
110
85.8%
610
Several times a week 13.1%
18
13.3%
23
10.2%
28
8.7%
11
11.3%
80
Weekly 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
Several times a month 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
275
100.0%
126

711