Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYTOGET

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 331 46.6% 46.6% -.74
Several times a week 198 27.8% 74.4% -.05
Weekly 91 12.8% 87.2% .64
Several times a month 38 5.3% 92.5% 1.32
Once a month 16 2.3% 94.8% 2.01
Several times a year 25 3.5% 98.3% 2.7
Once a year or less 4 .6% 98.9% 3.39
Never 8 1.1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 54.8%
40
50.5%
95
43.6%
174
44.0%
22
46.6%
331
Several times a week 30.1%
22
30.9%
58
26.8%
107
22.0%
11
27.9%
198
Weekly 4.1%
3
10.1%
19
14.8%
59
18.0%
9
12.7%
90
Several times a month 8.2%
6
4.8%
9
4.8%
19
8.0%
4
5.4%
38
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.5%
10
6.0%
3
2.3%
16
Several times a year 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
5.0%
20
2.0%
1
3.5%
25
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Never 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
188
100.0%
399
100.0%
50

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.3%
78
48.6%
253
46.6%
331
Several times a week 28.6%
54
27.6%
144
27.9%
198
Weekly 13.2%
25
12.5%
65
12.7%
90
Several times a month 7.4%
14
4.6%
24
5.4%
38
Once a month 2.6%
5
2.1%
11
2.3%
16
Several times a year 4.2%
8
3.3%
17
3.5%
25
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
Never 2.6%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
521

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 50.0%
2
38.5%
67
49.9%
192
45.6%
62
46.2%
323
Several times a week 25.0%
1
30.5%
53
27.3%
105
27.9%
38
28.2%
197
Weekly 0.0%
0
14.4%
25
12.2%
47
13.2%
18
12.9%
90
Several times a month 25.0%
1
5.7%
10
4.9%
19
5.1%
7
5.3%
37
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.1%
8
2.9%
4
2.3%
16
Several times a year 0.0%
0
5.7%
10
2.6%
10
2.9%
4
3.4%
24
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
Never 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
385
100.0%
136

699


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 44.1%
171
42.7%
53
52.9%
91
60.0%
12
46.4%
327
Several times a week 23.2%
90
37.9%
47
32.6%
56
15.0%
3
27.8%
196
Weekly 16.5%
64
4.8%
6
8.7%
15
25.0%
5
12.8%
90
Several times a month 5.9%
23
6.5%
8
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
38
Once a month 3.6%
14
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Several times a year 4.1%
16
4.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Once a year or less 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Never 1.8%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

704


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 44.5%
61
47.4%
82
47.4%
130
45.2%
57
46.5%
330
Several times a week 26.3%
36
30.6%
53
26.3%
72
29.4%
37
27.9%
198
Weekly 13.1%
18
10.4%
18
13.9%
38
13.5%
17
12.8%
91
Several times a month 5.8%
8
5.2%
9
5.8%
16
4.0%
5
5.4%
38
Once a month 4.4%
6
2.9%
5
0.7%
2
2.4%
3
2.3%
16
Several times a year 3.6%
5
1.7%
3
4.4%
12
4.0%
5
3.5%
25
Once a year or less 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Never 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
173
100.0%
274
100.0%
126

710