Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 18 2.6% 2.6% -1.85
Several times a week 51 7.2% 9.8% -1.38
Weekly 202 28.7% 38.5% -.91
Several times a month 56 8% 46.4% -.44
Once a month 73 10.4% 56.8% .03
Several times a year 101 14.3% 71.2% .5
Once a year or less 68 9.7% 80.8% .97
Never 135 19.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.4%
1
2.2%
4
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Several times a week 4.1%
3
9.1%
17
7.4%
29
4.1%
2
7.3%
51
Weekly 31.5%
23
31.2%
58
26.9%
106
28.6%
14
28.6%
201
Several times a month 11.0%
8
7.5%
14
7.6%
30
8.2%
4
8.0%
56
Once a month 17.8%
13
10.2%
19
10.4%
41
0.0%
0
10.4%
73
Several times a year 15.1%
11
12.4%
23
15.2%
60
14.3%
7
14.4%
101
Once a year or less 4.1%
3
9.1%
17
10.2%
40
16.3%
8
9.7%
68
Never 15.1%
11
18.3%
34
19.0%
75
28.6%
14
19.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
186
100.0%
394
100.0%
49

702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.6%
3
2.9%
15
2.6%
18
Several times a week 5.2%
10
8.0%
41
7.3%
51
Weekly 22.0%
42
31.3%
160
28.7%
202
Several times a month 6.8%
13
8.4%
43
8.0%
56
Once a month 9.9%
19
10.5%
54
10.4%
73
Several times a year 14.1%
27
14.5%
74
14.4%
101
Once a year or less 12.6%
24
8.6%
44
9.7%
68
Never 27.7%
53
15.8%
81
19.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
512

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 25.0%
1
2.3%
4
2.9%
11
0.7%
1
2.5%
17
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
7.7%
29
7.3%
10
7.4%
51
Weekly 0.0%
0
24.1%
42
31.2%
118
29.2%
40
28.9%
200
Several times a month 0.0%
0
5.7%
10
9.0%
34
8.0%
11
7.9%
55
Once a month 0.0%
0
8.6%
15
10.8%
41
10.9%
15
10.2%
71
Several times a year 0.0%
0
20.1%
35
12.2%
46
12.4%
17
14.1%
98
Once a year or less 50.0%
2
13.8%
24
7.1%
27
10.9%
15
9.8%
68
Never 25.0%
1
18.4%
32
19.0%
72
20.4%
28
19.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
378
100.0%
137

693


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.1%
8
0.8%
1
3.5%
6
10.0%
2
2.4%
17
Several times a week 4.4%
17
7.6%
9
12.9%
22
10.0%
2
7.2%
50
Weekly 25.0%
97
21.8%
26
40.6%
69
40.0%
8
28.7%
200
Several times a month 6.7%
26
10.9%
13
10.0%
17
0.0%
0
8.0%
56
Once a month 9.0%
35
10.9%
13
12.4%
21
15.0%
3
10.3%
72
Several times a year 16.5%
64
16.0%
19
8.8%
15
5.0%
1
14.2%
99
Once a year or less 12.4%
48
11.8%
14
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
68
Never 24.0%
93
20.2%
24
8.2%
14
20.0%
4
19.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
119
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.0%
4
1.8%
3
2.6%
7
3.2%
4
2.6%
18
Several times a week 6.7%
9
8.8%
15
6.6%
18
7.1%
9
7.3%
51
Weekly 23.7%
32
24.1%
41
33.8%
92
29.4%
37
28.7%
202
Several times a month 11.1%
15
7.1%
12
7.0%
19
7.9%
10
8.0%
56
Once a month 11.9%
16
10.6%
18
9.2%
25
11.1%
14
10.4%
73
Several times a year 13.3%
18
18.2%
31
13.6%
37
11.9%
15
14.4%
101
Once a year or less 11.9%
16
11.2%
19
7.4%
20
10.3%
13
9.7%
68
Never 18.5%
25
18.2%
31
19.9%
54
19.0%
24
19.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
170
100.0%
272
100.0%
126

703