Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST12

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Critics' Corner (p. 30)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 64 9.1% 9.1% -1.84
High interest 219 31.3% 40.4% -.77
Some interest 284 40.6% 81% .3
Only a little interest 114 16.3% 97.3% 1.37
No interest 19 2.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 10.8%
8
6.1%
11
9.0%
35
20.0%
10
9.2%
64
High interest 18.9%
14
28.9%
52
34.0%
133
34.0%
17
31.1%
216
Some interest 52.7%
39
45.0%
81
38.1%
149
28.0%
14
40.7%
283
Only a little interest 16.2%
12
16.7%
30
16.1%
63
16.0%
8
16.3%
113
No interest 1.4%
1
3.3%
6
2.8%
11
2.0%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
180
100.0%
391
100.0%
50

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 10.9%
20
8.6%
44
9.2%
64
High interest 33.2%
61
30.3%
155
31.0%
216
Some interest 46.7%
86
38.7%
198
40.8%
284
Only a little interest 8.7%
16
18.9%
97
16.2%
113
No interest 0.5%
1
3.5%
18
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
512

696


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 33.3%
1
8.7%
15
7.9%
30
12.9%
17
9.1%
63
High interest 0.0%
0
34.9%
60
30.9%
118
28.0%
37
31.2%
215
Some interest 66.7%
2
41.3%
71
41.4%
158
37.9%
50
40.8%
281
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
13.4%
23
16.8%
64
18.9%
25
16.3%
112
No interest 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.1%
12
2.3%
3
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
172
100.0%
382
100.0%
132

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 12.7%
49
4.2%
5
3.5%
6
15.0%
3
9.1%
63
High interest 34.5%
133
31.4%
37
24.1%
41
30.0%
6
31.3%
217
Some interest 38.3%
148
40.7%
48
46.5%
79
35.0%
7
40.6%
282
Only a little interest 13.5%
52
18.6%
22
20.6%
35
20.0%
4
16.3%
113
No interest 1.0%
4
5.1%
6
5.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
118
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

694


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 11.3%
15
7.8%
13
9.9%
27
7.2%
9
9.2%
64
High interest 41.4%
55
34.9%
58
25.6%
70
27.2%
34
31.1%
217
Some interest 35.3%
47
37.3%
62
46.2%
126
38.4%
48
40.6%
283
Only a little interest 10.5%
14
17.5%
29
14.7%
40
24.8%
31
16.4%
114
No interest 1.5%
2
2.4%
4
3.7%
10
2.4%
3
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
166
100.0%
273
100.0%
125

697