Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMUNIC

In general, how important is it for the PC(USA) to have a regular means of communicating with individual members, elders, and ministers across the denomination?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 552 76.8% 76.8% -.5
Somewhat important 130 18.1% 94.9% 1.21
A little important 31 4.3% 99.2% 2.91
Not important 6 .8% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 75.7%
56
74.1%
140
78.2%
312
75.0%
39
76.6%
547
Somewhat important 21.6%
16
18.5%
35
17.3%
69
19.2%
10
18.2%
130
A little important 2.7%
2
5.8%
11
3.8%
15
5.8%
3
4.3%
31
Not important 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
399
100.0%
52

714


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
160
74.2%
388
76.6%
548
Somewhat important 14.6%
28
19.5%
102
18.2%
130
A little important 2.1%
4
5.2%
27
4.3%
31
Not important 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
523

715


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
3
79.4%
139
75.5%
293
76.8%
106
76.7%
541
Somewhat important 25.0%
1
16.6%
29
19.8%
77
15.9%
22
18.3%
129
A little important 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.1%
16
5.1%
7
4.3%
30
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.2%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
388
100.0%
138

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 81.7%
321
76.8%
96
63.4%
109
90.0%
18
76.6%
544
Somewhat important 16.8%
66
16.8%
21
25.0%
43
0.0%
0
18.3%
130
A little important 1.3%
5
5.6%
7
9.3%
16
10.0%
2
4.2%
30
Not important 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
125
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 72.1%
101
79.2%
137
81.2%
225
68.3%
86
76.7%
549
Somewhat important 20.0%
28
19.1%
33
14.4%
40
23.0%
29
18.2%
130
A little important 7.1%
10
1.2%
2
4.0%
11
6.3%
8
4.3%
31
Not important 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

716