Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) Small city-town
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 34 4.8% 4.8% -2
On a farm 2 .3% 5% -1.43
Small city-town 248 34.7% 39.7% -.87
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 113 15.8% 55.5% -.3
In a suburb near a medium-size city 58 8.1% 63.6% .27
In a large city (over 250,000) 111 15.5% 79.2% .84
In a suburb near a large city 149 20.8% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.1%
3
3.7%
7
5.5%
22
1.9%
1
4.6%
33
On a farm 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Small city-town 38.4%
28
37.4%
70
32.8%
131
32.7%
17
34.6%
246
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.8%
13
16.0%
30
16.0%
64
11.5%
6
15.9%
113
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
6
10.2%
19
7.5%
30
5.8%
3
8.1%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.6%
7
13.9%
26
16.0%
64
26.9%
14
15.6%
111
In a suburb near a large city 20.5%
15
18.7%
35
22.0%
88
21.2%
11
20.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
187
100.0%
400
100.0%
52

712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.3%
10
4.4%
23
4.6%
33
On a farm 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Small city-town 28.2%
53
37.0%
194
34.6%
247
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.9%
28
16.2%
85
15.8%
113
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.0%
17
7.8%
41
8.1%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.7%
37
14.1%
74
15.6%
111
In a suburb near a large city 22.3%
42
20.4%
107
20.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
525

713


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
8.0%
14
3.9%
15
2.9%
4
4.7%
33
On a farm 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Small city-town 0.0%
0
48.6%
85
33.9%
132
21.3%
29
34.9%
246
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 50.0%
2
13.7%
24
17.5%
68
13.2%
18
15.9%
112
In a suburb near a medium-size city 0.0%
0
5.7%
10
9.3%
36
7.4%
10
8.0%
56
In a large city (over 250,000) 25.0%
1
11.4%
20
14.1%
55
22.8%
31
15.2%
107
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
12.6%
22
21.1%
82
32.4%
44
21.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
389
100.0%
136

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.9%
19
4.0%
5
4.7%
8
5.0%
1
4.7%
33
On a farm 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Small city-town 29.4%
115
44.8%
56
37.2%
64
55.0%
11
34.7%
246
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.4%
68
13.6%
17
13.4%
23
20.0%
4
15.8%
112
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
30
4.8%
6
12.2%
21
0.0%
0
8.1%
57
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.9%
74
13.6%
17
9.3%
16
10.0%
2
15.4%
109
In a suburb near a large city 21.5%
84
18.4%
23
23.3%
40
10.0%
2
21.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
125
100.0%
172
100.0%
20

708


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.7%
8
3.5%
6
5.8%
16
2.4%
3
4.6%
33
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Small city-town 36.4%
51
39.8%
68
34.7%
96
26.2%
33
34.7%
248
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 6.4%
9
17.0%
29
18.4%
51
19.0%
24
15.8%
113
In a suburb near a medium-size city 17.1%
24
4.7%
8
6.9%
19
5.6%
7
8.1%
58
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.7%
15
12.9%
22
18.1%
50
19.0%
24
15.5%
111
In a suburb near a large city 23.6%
33
21.6%
37
15.9%
44
27.8%
35
20.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
171
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

714