Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 615 85.8% 85.8% -.41
Not married 102 14.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 82.2%
60
84.1%
159
86.3%
345
94.2%
49
85.9%
613
Not married 17.8%
13
15.9%
30
13.8%
55
5.8%
3
14.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
189
100.0%
400
100.0%
52

714


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 70.0%
133
91.6%
481
85.9%
614
Not married 30.0%
57
8.4%
44
14.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
525

715


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
63.8%
111
92.5%
360
95.7%
132
85.7%
604
Not married 75.0%
3
36.2%
63
7.5%
29
4.3%
6
14.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 81.6%
320
86.4%
108
94.2%
163
90.0%
18
85.8%
609
Not married 18.4%
72
13.6%
17
5.8%
10
10.0%
2
14.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

710


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 85.7%
120
83.2%
144
87.7%
243
84.9%
107
85.8%
614
Not married 14.3%
20
16.8%
29
12.3%
34
15.1%
19
14.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

716