Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) Never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 49 48.5% 48.5% -.99
Yes, now widowed 7 6.9% 55.4% .04
Yes, now divorced 45 44.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 92.3%
12
69.0%
20
27.3%
15
66.7%
2
49.0%
49
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
Yes, now divorced 7.7%
1
31.0%
9
60.0%
33
33.3%
1
44.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
55
100.0%
3

100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 49.1%
28
48.8%
21
49.0%
49
Yes, now widowed 5.3%
3
9.3%
4
7.0%
7
Yes, now divorced 45.6%
26
41.9%
18
44.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
43

100


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never married 33.3%
1
57.1%
36
28.6%
8
50.0%
3
48.0%
48
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
10.7%
3
16.7%
1
7.0%
7
Yes, now divorced 66.7%
2
38.1%
24
60.7%
17
33.3%
2
45.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

100


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never married 45.1%
32
29.4%
5
90.0%
9
100.0%
2
48.0%
48
Yes, now widowed 8.5%
6
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
Yes, now divorced 46.5%
33
64.7%
11
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never married 55.0%
11
42.9%
12
55.9%
19
36.8%
7
48.5%
49
Yes, now widowed 5.0%
1
3.6%
1
11.8%
4
5.3%
1
6.9%
7
Yes, now divorced 40.0%
8
53.6%
15
32.4%
11
57.9%
11
44.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
28
100.0%
34
100.0%
19

101