Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

Spouses highest level of education
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 1 .2% .2% -3.27
High school diploma 15 2.5% 2.6% -2.44
Some college 69 11.3% 14% -1.61
Graduated from college 154 25.3% 39.3% -.77
Some graduate work 71 11.7% 51% .06
A graduate degree 298 49% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Some college 3.3%
2
9.0%
14
13.0%
45
17.8%
8
11.4%
69
Graduated from college 43.3%
26
25.2%
39
22.8%
79
22.2%
10
25.4%
154
Some graduate work 11.7%
7
11.0%
17
12.1%
42
11.1%
5
11.7%
71
A graduate degree 41.7%
25
53.5%
83
48.0%
166
48.9%
22
48.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
155
100.0%
346
100.0%
45

606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 1.5%
2
2.7%
13
2.5%
15
Some college 8.3%
11
12.2%
58
11.4%
69
Graduated from college 18.0%
24
27.4%
130
25.4%
154
Some graduate work 6.0%
8
13.3%
63
11.7%
71
A graduate degree 65.4%
87
44.3%
210
48.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
474

607


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
4.4%
5
2.5%
9
0.8%
1
2.5%
15
Some college 0.0%
0
19.5%
22
11.3%
40
5.3%
7
11.5%
69
Graduated from college 100.0%
1
27.4%
31
28.3%
100
14.5%
19
25.3%
151
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
13.3%
15
11.6%
41
9.9%
13
11.5%
69
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
34.5%
39
46.2%
163
69.5%
91
49.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
113
100.0%
353
100.0%
131

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 1.9%
6
2.8%
3
3.1%
5
5.6%
1
2.5%
15
Some college 8.9%
28
10.4%
11
16.6%
27
16.7%
3
11.5%
69
Graduated from college 19.7%
62
27.4%
29
35.0%
57
16.7%
3
25.1%
151
Some graduate work 11.4%
36
13.2%
14
11.0%
18
16.7%
3
11.8%
71
A graduate degree 58.1%
183
45.3%
48
34.4%
56
44.4%
8
49.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
106
100.0%
163
100.0%
18

602


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Some high school 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
2.9%
7
2.8%
3
2.5%
15
Some college 7.6%
9
12.6%
18
12.6%
30
10.3%
11
11.2%
68
Graduated from college 23.5%
28
28.0%
40
25.2%
60
24.3%
26
25.4%
154
Some graduate work 8.4%
10
14.7%
21
10.1%
24
15.0%
16
11.7%
71
A graduate degree 57.1%
68
43.4%
62
49.2%
117
47.7%
51
49.1%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
143
100.0%
238
100.0%
107

607