Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

Current married�ever previous marriage?
  1) Yes, was widowed
  2) Yes, was divorced
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, was widowed 9 1.5% 1.5% -3.17
Yes, was divorced 108 17.5% 19% -1.95
No 500 81% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.0%
1
1.5%
9
Yes, was divorced 5.0%
3
11.3%
18
22.5%
78
18.4%
9
17.6%
108
No 95.0%
57
88.8%
142
75.1%
260
79.6%
39
81.0%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
160
100.0%
346
100.0%
49

615


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.9%
9
1.5%
9
Yes, was divorced 24.6%
33
15.6%
75
17.5%
108
No 75.4%
101
82.6%
398
81.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
482

616


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.8%
1
1.5%
9
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
14.3%
16
17.5%
63
21.1%
28
17.6%
107
No 100.0%
1
85.7%
96
80.3%
290
78.2%
104
80.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
112
100.0%
361
100.0%
133

607


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 1.2%
4
3.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Yes, was divorced 21.4%
69
13.0%
14
14.7%
24
5.6%
1
17.6%
108
No 77.4%
250
83.3%
90
84.7%
138
94.4%
17
80.9%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
108
100.0%
163
100.0%
18

612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
2.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.5%
9
Yes, was divorced 21.7%
26
15.2%
22
16.8%
41
17.8%
19
17.5%
108
No 77.5%
93
83.4%
121
81.1%
198
81.3%
87
81.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
145
100.0%
244
100.0%
107

616