Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SMINISTR

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 88 14.3% 14.3% -2.45
No 528 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
10
21.3%
34
11.0%
38
12.5%
6
14.3%
88
No 83.3%
50
78.8%
126
89.0%
308
87.5%
42
85.7%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
160
100.0%
346
100.0%
48

614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
48
8.3%
40
14.3%
88
No 64.2%
86
91.7%
441
85.7%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
481

615


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.7%
13
16.9%
61
10.5%
14
14.5%
88
No 100.0%
1
88.3%
98
83.1%
299
89.5%
119
85.5%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
111
100.0%
360
100.0%
133

605


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
65
13.1%
14
3.7%
6
11.1%
2
14.3%
87
No 79.8%
257
86.9%
93
96.3%
157
88.9%
16
85.7%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
107
100.0%
163
100.0%
18

610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
20
14.5%
21
12.4%
30
15.9%
17
14.3%
88
No 83.5%
101
85.5%
124
87.6%
212
84.1%
90
85.7%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
145
100.0%
242
100.0%
107

615