Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 420 58.3% 58.3% -.85
Checked 300 41.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.6%
53
54.5%
103
55.7%
224
75.0%
39
58.4%
419
Checked 28.4%
21
45.5%
86
44.3%
178
25.0%
13
41.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.9%
113
58.2%
306
58.4%
419
Checked 41.1%
79
41.8%
220
41.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
85.3%
151
56.3%
219
29.0%
40
58.5%
414
Checked 0.0%
0
14.7%
26
43.7%
170
71.0%
98
41.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 58.2%
230
61.6%
77
57.8%
100
55.0%
11
58.6%
418
Checked 41.8%
165
38.4%
48
42.2%
73
45.0%
9
41.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
80
60.7%
105
53.8%
150
66.1%
84
58.3%
419
Checked 42.9%
60
39.3%
68
46.2%
129
33.9%
43
41.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719