Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Part-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 577 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 143 19.9% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.3%
55
77.2%
146
81.3%
327
88.5%
46
80.1%
574
Checked 25.7%
19
22.8%
43
18.7%
75
11.5%
6
19.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
173
76.4%
402
80.1%
575
Checked 9.9%
19
23.6%
124
19.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
82.5%
146
73.8%
287
92.8%
128
79.8%
565
Checked 0.0%
0
17.5%
31
26.2%
102
7.2%
10
20.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
327
78.4%
98
74.6%
129
80.0%
16
79.9%
570
Checked 17.2%
68
21.6%
27
25.4%
44
20.0%
4
20.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
109
76.3%
132
84.9%
237
77.2%
98
80.1%
576
Checked 22.1%
31
23.7%
41
15.1%
42
22.8%
29
19.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719