Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 671 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 49 6.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
70
92.1%
174
93.0%
374
96.2%
50
93.2%
668
Checked 5.4%
4
7.9%
15
7.0%
28
3.8%
2
6.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
181
92.8%
488
93.2%
669
Checked 5.7%
11
7.2%
38
6.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
94.9%
168
93.6%
364
89.9%
124
93.2%
660
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
6.4%
25
10.1%
14
6.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
366
96.0%
120
91.9%
159
95.0%
19
93.1%
664
Checked 7.3%
29
4.0%
5
8.1%
14
5.0%
1
6.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
132
94.2%
163
93.5%
261
89.8%
114
93.2%
670
Checked 5.7%
8
5.8%
10
6.5%
18
10.2%
13
6.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719