Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST13

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Q&A (p. 32)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 101 14.6% 14.6% -1.54
High interest 265 38.2% 52.8% -.51
Some interest 237 34.2% 87% .52
Only a little interest 66 9.5% 96.5% 1.56
No interest 24 3.5% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 13.5%
10
12.8%
23
14.2%
55
24.5%
12
14.5%
100
High interest 33.8%
25
35.8%
64
40.4%
156
38.8%
19
38.4%
264
Some interest 39.2%
29
33.5%
60
34.5%
133
26.5%
13
34.2%
235
Only a little interest 12.2%
9
11.7%
21
8.3%
32
6.1%
3
9.4%
65
No interest 1.4%
1
6.1%
11
2.6%
10
4.1%
2
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
179
100.0%
386
100.0%
49

688


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 13.1%
24
15.0%
76
14.5%
100
High interest 45.4%
83
35.8%
181
38.3%
264
Some interest 30.1%
55
35.8%
181
34.3%
236
Only a little interest 9.3%
17
9.5%
48
9.4%
65
No interest 2.2%
4
4.0%
20
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
506

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
17.5%
30
12.9%
49
16.2%
21
14.6%
100
High interest 33.3%
1
43.3%
74
36.9%
140
35.4%
46
38.2%
261
Some interest 33.3%
1
31.6%
54
35.6%
135
33.8%
44
34.3%
234
Only a little interest 33.3%
1
6.4%
11
11.1%
42
8.5%
11
9.5%
65
No interest 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.4%
13
6.2%
8
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
171
100.0%
379
100.0%
130

683


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 17.3%
66
11.1%
13
9.5%
16
25.0%
5
14.6%
100
High interest 39.1%
149
37.6%
44
39.6%
67
20.0%
4
38.4%
264
Some interest 33.6%
128
36.8%
43
33.7%
57
25.0%
5
33.9%
233
Only a little interest 8.1%
31
7.7%
9
12.4%
21
25.0%
5
9.6%
66
No interest 1.8%
7
6.8%
8
4.7%
8
5.0%
1
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
117
100.0%
169
100.0%
20

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 15.2%
20
13.9%
23
15.6%
42
12.1%
15
14.5%
100
High interest 38.6%
51
41.8%
69
37.9%
102
33.9%
42
38.3%
264
Some interest 36.4%
48
32.1%
53
33.5%
90
36.3%
45
34.2%
236
Only a little interest 6.1%
8
9.7%
16
8.9%
24
14.5%
18
9.6%
66
No interest 3.8%
5
2.4%
4
4.1%
11
3.2%
4
3.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
124

690