Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNMPLY

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 701 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 19 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
98.4%
186
96.8%
389
96.2%
50
97.4%
698
Checked 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
3.2%
13
3.8%
2
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
191
96.6%
508
97.4%
699
Checked 0.5%
1
3.4%
18
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
94.9%
168
97.7%
380
99.3%
137
97.3%
689
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
9
2.3%
9
0.7%
1
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
384
96.8%
121
97.7%
169
100.0%
20
97.3%
694
Checked 2.8%
11
3.2%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
139
94.8%
164
98.2%
274
97.6%
124
97.5%
701
Checked 0.7%
1
5.2%
9
1.8%
5
2.4%
3
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719