Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 51 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
98.9%
187
92.5%
372
63.5%
33
92.9%
666
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
7.5%
30
36.5%
19
7.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
174
93.7%
493
92.9%
667
Checked 9.4%
18
6.3%
33
7.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
91.5%
162
93.3%
363
95.7%
132
93.2%
660
Checked 25.0%
1
8.5%
15
6.7%
26
4.3%
6
6.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
369
91.2%
114
93.6%
162
90.0%
18
93.0%
663
Checked 6.6%
26
8.8%
11
6.4%
11
10.0%
2
7.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
130
94.8%
164
90.7%
253
95.3%
121
92.9%
668
Checked 7.1%
10
5.2%
9
9.3%
26
4.7%
6
7.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719