Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 657 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 63 8.8% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
58
90.5%
171
94.3%
379
88.5%
46
91.2%
654
Checked 21.6%
16
9.5%
18
5.7%
23
11.5%
6
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
190
88.4%
465
91.2%
655
Checked 1.0%
2
11.6%
61
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
85.3%
151
91.5%
356
97.8%
135
91.2%
646
Checked 0.0%
0
14.7%
26
8.5%
33
2.2%
3
8.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
374
90.4%
113
84.4%
146
90.0%
18
91.3%
651
Checked 5.3%
21
9.6%
12
15.6%
27
10.0%
2
8.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
130
91.9%
159
89.2%
249
92.9%
118
91.2%
656
Checked 7.1%
10
8.1%
14
10.8%
30
7.1%
9
8.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719