Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSTUDENT

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Student
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 710 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 10 1.4% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
72
96.8%
183
99.5%
400
100.0%
52
98.6%
707
Checked 2.7%
2
3.2%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
191
98.3%
517
98.6%
708
Checked 0.5%
1
1.7%
9
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
98.3%
174
98.5%
383
99.3%
137
98.6%
698
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
391
98.4%
123
98.3%
170
95.0%
19
98.6%
703
Checked 1.0%
4
1.6%
2
1.7%
3
5.0%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
140
97.1%
168
99.6%
278
96.9%
123
98.6%
709
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
3.1%
4
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719