Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOTHER

If married, please indicate the employment status of your spouse: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 699 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 21 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
98.4%
186
96.3%
387
94.2%
49
97.1%
696
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.7%
15
5.8%
3
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
185
97.3%
512
97.1%
697
Checked 3.6%
7
2.7%
14
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.6%
171
97.4%
379
97.1%
134
97.2%
688
Checked 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
2.6%
10
2.9%
4
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
384
96.8%
121
96.5%
167
100.0%
20
97.1%
692
Checked 2.8%
11
3.2%
4
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
134
98.8%
171
98.2%
274
93.7%
119
97.1%
698
Checked 4.3%
6
1.2%
2
1.8%
5
6.3%
8
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719