Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHILDREN

How many children do you have? Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 110 15.3% 15.3% -1.62
1 90 12.6% 27.9% -.81
2 301 42% 69.9% 0
3 151 21.1% 90.9% .81
4 45 6.3% 97.2% 1.63
5 16 2.2% 99.4% 2.44
6 2 .3% 99.7% 3.25
7 2 .3% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 37.8%
28
19.1%
36
9.5%
38
15.4%
8
15.4%
110
1 24.3%
18
9.6%
18
12.5%
50
5.8%
3
12.5%
89
2 16.2%
12
44.7%
84
46.8%
187
32.7%
17
42.0%
300
3 17.6%
13
20.7%
39
21.8%
87
21.2%
11
21.0%
150
4 2.7%
2
4.8%
9
6.5%
26
15.4%
8
6.3%
45
5 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
2.3%
9
7.7%
4
2.2%
16
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
188
100.0%
400
100.0%
52

714


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 28.3%
54
10.7%
56
15.4%
110
1 15.2%
29
11.5%
60
12.4%
89
2 38.2%
73
43.3%
227
42.0%
300
3 12.6%
24
24.2%
127
21.1%
151
4 4.2%
8
7.1%
37
6.3%
45
5 1.6%
3
2.5%
13
2.2%
16
6 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
524

715


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
27.3%
48
10.6%
41
11.6%
16
15.2%
107
1 0.0%
0
13.6%
24
12.6%
49
10.9%
15
12.5%
88
2 25.0%
1
38.1%
67
42.8%
166
44.9%
62
41.9%
296
3 25.0%
1
14.2%
25
23.7%
92
23.9%
33
21.4%
151
4 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
7.5%
29
5.1%
7
6.2%
44
5 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
10
2.9%
4
2.3%
16
6 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
138

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 17.0%
67
11.2%
14
13.3%
23
25.0%
5
15.3%
109
1 11.2%
44
14.4%
18
13.3%
23
15.0%
3
12.4%
88
2 45.5%
179
41.6%
52
36.4%
63
30.0%
6
42.2%
300
3 18.6%
73
20.8%
26
27.2%
47
20.0%
4
21.1%
150
4 5.9%
23
8.0%
10
5.8%
10
10.0%
2
6.3%
45
5 1.3%
5
3.2%
4
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
6 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
7 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 18.7%
26
15.7%
27
14.0%
39
14.2%
18
15.4%
110
1 10.1%
14
9.9%
17
14.0%
39
15.7%
20
12.6%
90
2 44.6%
62
44.8%
77
38.5%
107
43.3%
55
42.0%
301
3 20.9%
29
18.0%
31
23.0%
64
20.5%
26
20.9%
150
4 4.3%
6
7.6%
13
6.8%
19
5.5%
7
6.3%
45
5 0.7%
1
4.1%
7
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
2.2%
16
6 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
172
100.0%
278
100.0%
127

716