Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANSE

Do you currently live in a manse or other housing provided by your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 22.2% 22.2% -1.87
No 560 77.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
26
19.6%
37
21.4%
86
19.2%
10
22.2%
159
No 64.9%
48
80.4%
152
78.6%
316
80.8%
42
77.8%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
36
23.6%
124
22.3%
160
No 81.3%
156
76.4%
402
77.7%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
39.5%
70
18.5%
72
10.9%
15
22.5%
159
No 50.0%
2
60.5%
107
81.5%
317
89.1%
123
77.5%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
75
24.8%
31
26.0%
45
30.0%
6
22.0%
157
No 81.0%
320
75.2%
94
74.0%
128
70.0%
14
78.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
50
22.5%
39
18.6%
52
15.0%
19
22.3%
160
No 64.3%
90
77.5%
134
81.4%
227
85.0%
108
77.7%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719