Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST14

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Readers Write (p. 38)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 69 9.9% 9.9% -1.75
High interest 200 28.6% 38.4% -.79
Some interest 260 37.1% 75.6% .17
Only a little interest 128 18.3% 93.9% 1.13
No interest 43 6.1% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 4.1%
3
9.0%
16
9.9%
39
19.6%
10
9.8%
68
High interest 28.8%
21
28.1%
50
28.0%
110
33.3%
17
28.5%
198
Some interest 38.4%
28
34.8%
62
39.4%
155
25.5%
13
37.1%
258
Only a little interest 23.3%
17
20.8%
37
16.8%
66
15.7%
8
18.4%
128
No interest 5.5%
4
7.3%
13
5.9%
23
5.9%
3
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
178
100.0%
393
100.0%
51

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 11.8%
22
9.0%
46
9.8%
68
High interest 26.3%
49
29.2%
149
28.4%
198
Some interest 40.3%
75
36.1%
184
37.2%
259
Only a little interest 18.3%
34
18.4%
94
18.4%
128
No interest 3.2%
6
7.3%
37
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
510

696


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 25.0%
1
12.3%
21
8.7%
33
9.0%
12
9.7%
67
High interest 0.0%
0
30.4%
52
27.8%
106
30.1%
40
28.7%
198
Some interest 50.0%
2
35.7%
61
38.8%
148
34.6%
46
37.3%
257
Only a little interest 25.0%
1
17.5%
30
19.2%
73
17.3%
23
18.4%
127
No interest 0.0%
0
4.1%
7
5.5%
21
9.0%
12
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
381
100.0%
133

689


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 11.7%
45
7.5%
9
5.9%
10
20.0%
4
9.8%
68
High interest 27.3%
105
27.5%
33
31.2%
53
35.0%
7
28.5%
198
Some interest 40.1%
154
39.2%
47
31.2%
53
20.0%
4
37.2%
258
Only a little interest 15.4%
59
20.0%
24
23.5%
40
25.0%
5
18.4%
128
No interest 5.5%
21
5.8%
7
8.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
120
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

694


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 14.2%
19
7.8%
13
10.7%
29
4.8%
6
9.6%
67
High interest 25.4%
34
28.7%
48
33.0%
89
22.2%
28
28.6%
199
Some interest 39.6%
53
33.5%
56
35.6%
96
43.7%
55
37.3%
260
Only a little interest 14.2%
19
25.1%
42
14.4%
39
22.2%
28
18.4%
128
No interest 6.7%
9
4.8%
8
6.3%
17
7.1%
9
6.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
167
100.0%
270
100.0%
126

697