Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) Live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live alone 79 11% 11% -1.39
Two of us 336 46.8% 57.8% -.56
Three of us 128 17.8% 75.6% .27
Four of us 107 14.9% 90.5% 1.1
Five of us 55 7.7% 98.2% 1.93
Six of us 10 1.4% 99.6% 2.76
Seven or more of us 3 .4% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Live alone 18.9%
14
8.5%
16
11.5%
46
5.8%
3
11.0%
79
Two of us 18.9%
14
16.9%
32
61.3%
245
82.7%
43
46.7%
334
Three of us 23.0%
17
19.6%
37
16.8%
67
11.5%
6
17.8%
127
Four of us 14.9%
11
36.5%
69
6.8%
27
0.0%
0
15.0%
107
Five of us 20.3%
15
15.9%
30
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
55
Six of us 2.7%
2
2.1%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Seven or more of us 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
400
100.0%
52

715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Live alone 23.0%
44
6.7%
35
11.0%
79
Two of us 40.8%
78
49.0%
257
46.8%
335
Three of us 15.7%
30
18.5%
97
17.7%
127
Four of us 14.1%
27
15.2%
80
14.9%
107
Five of us 4.7%
9
8.8%
46
7.7%
55
Six of us 1.0%
2
1.5%
8
1.4%
10
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
525

716


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Live alone 50.0%
2
28.2%
50
5.4%
21
3.6%
5
11.0%
78
Two of us 25.0%
1
35.6%
63
48.7%
189
56.9%
78
46.9%
331
Three of us 25.0%
1
13.0%
23
19.1%
74
19.0%
26
17.6%
124
Four of us 0.0%
0
13.0%
23
16.8%
65
12.4%
17
14.9%
105
Five of us 0.0%
0
7.9%
14
8.2%
32
6.6%
9
7.8%
55
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
2
1.4%
10
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
388
100.0%
137

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Live alone 13.5%
53
12.0%
15
5.2%
9
10.0%
2
11.1%
79
Two of us 46.8%
184
50.4%
63
43.9%
76
45.0%
9
46.7%
332
Three of us 17.6%
69
17.6%
22
18.5%
32
15.0%
3
17.7%
126
Four of us 15.8%
62
9.6%
12
16.2%
28
20.0%
4
14.9%
106
Five of us 4.8%
19
8.0%
10
14.5%
25
5.0%
1
7.7%
55
Six of us 1.0%
4
2.4%
3
1.2%
2
5.0%
1
1.4%
10
Seven or more of us 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

711


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Live alone 10.1%
14
11.0%
19
10.4%
29
13.4%
17
11.0%
79
Two of us 46.8%
65
46.5%
80
50.5%
141
39.4%
50
46.9%
336
Three of us 20.1%
28
13.4%
23
17.2%
48
22.0%
28
17.7%
127
Four of us 12.9%
18
19.2%
33
14.3%
40
12.6%
16
14.9%
107
Five of us 8.6%
12
9.3%
16
5.0%
14
10.2%
13
7.7%
55
Six of us 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
5
1.6%
2
1.4%
10
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
172
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

717