Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 181 73.6% 73.6% -.55
1 53 21.5% 95.1% 1.19
2 11 4.5% 99.6% 2.92
3 1 .4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 34.6%
18
59.7%
37
95.0%
115
100.0%
11
73.6%
181
1 50.0%
26
33.9%
21
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
21.5%
53
2 13.5%
7
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
11
3 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
62
100.0%
121
100.0%
11

246


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 73.5%
50
73.6%
131
73.6%
181
1 20.6%
14
21.9%
39
21.5%
53
2 4.4%
3
4.5%
8
4.5%
11
3 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
178

246


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
68.8%
55
74.8%
95
78.9%
30
73.6%
181
1 0.0%
0
23.8%
19
21.3%
27
18.4%
7
21.5%
53
2 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
3.9%
5
2.6%
1
4.5%
11
3 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
80
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

246


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 75.8%
100
77.3%
34
65.0%
39
88.9%
8
73.9%
181
1 18.9%
25
22.7%
10
26.7%
16
11.1%
1
21.2%
52
2 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
11
3 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
9

245


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 72.5%
37
74.5%
41
76.1%
70
68.1%
32
73.5%
180
1 25.5%
13
18.2%
10
19.6%
18
25.5%
12
21.6%
53
2 2.0%
1
5.5%
3
4.3%
4
6.4%
3
4.5%
11
3 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
55
100.0%
92
100.0%
47

245