Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are six to twelve years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 171 57.4% 57.4% -.74
1 80 26.8% 84.2% .47
2 39 13.1% 97.3% 1.68
3 7 2.3% 99.7% 2.89
4 1 .3% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 40.9%
18
27.5%
30
83.6%
112
100.0%
11
57.4%
171
1 25.0%
11
48.6%
53
11.9%
16
0.0%
0
26.8%
80
2 22.7%
10
21.1%
23
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
13.1%
39
3 9.1%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
4 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
109
100.0%
134
100.0%
11

298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 58.5%
48
56.9%
123
57.4%
171
1 24.4%
20
27.8%
60
26.8%
80
2 15.9%
13
12.0%
26
13.1%
39
3 1.2%
1
2.8%
6
2.3%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
216

298


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
63.9%
53
54.3%
89
56.0%
28
57.4%
171
1 0.0%
0
21.7%
18
29.9%
49
26.0%
13
26.8%
80
2 0.0%
0
12.0%
10
12.8%
21
16.0%
8
13.1%
39
3 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
2.0%
1
2.3%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
164
100.0%
50

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 59.7%
95
60.4%
32
48.0%
36
72.7%
8
57.4%
171
1 27.7%
44
24.5%
13
28.0%
21
18.2%
2
26.8%
80
2 11.3%
18
9.4%
5
20.0%
15
9.1%
1
13.1%
39
3 1.3%
2
5.7%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
75
100.0%
11

298


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 59.7%
37
56.3%
40
59.5%
66
50.9%
27
57.2%
170
1 25.8%
16
28.2%
20
24.3%
27
32.1%
17
26.9%
80
2 11.3%
7
14.1%
10
11.7%
13
17.0%
9
13.1%
39
3 3.2%
2
1.4%
1
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
71
100.0%
111
100.0%
53

297