Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are thirteen to seventeen years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 162 50.5% 50.5% -.87
1 108 33.6% 84.1% .43
2 47 14.6% 98.8% 1.73
3 4 1.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
24
23.4%
29
64.5%
98
78.6%
11
50.6%
162
1 20.0%
6
48.4%
60
25.0%
38
21.4%
3
33.4%
107
2 0.0%
0
25.8%
32
9.9%
15
0.0%
0
14.7%
47
3 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
124
100.0%
152
100.0%
14

320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.8%
52
45.6%
110
50.6%
162
1 22.8%
18
36.9%
89
33.4%
107
2 10.1%
8
16.2%
39
14.7%
47
3 1.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
241

320


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
69.7%
53
44.2%
84
46.2%
24
50.8%
162
1 0.0%
0
19.7%
15
36.3%
69
44.2%
23
33.5%
107
2 0.0%
0
9.2%
7
18.4%
35
7.7%
4
14.4%
46
3 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
76
100.0%
190
100.0%
52

319


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 52.4%
88
52.6%
30
43.9%
36
61.5%
8
50.6%
162
1 34.5%
58
31.6%
18
35.4%
29
15.4%
2
33.4%
107
2 10.7%
18
15.8%
9
20.7%
17
23.1%
3
14.7%
47
3 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
13

320


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 52.5%
31
50.0%
40
51.6%
64
47.4%
27
50.6%
162
1 37.3%
22
26.3%
21
35.5%
44
35.1%
20
33.4%
107
2 10.2%
6
21.3%
17
12.9%
16
14.0%
8
14.7%
47
3 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
80
100.0%
124
100.0%
57

320