Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are eighteen to twenty-four years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 167 71.7% 71.7% -.58
1 56 24% 95.7% 1.17
2 9 3.9% 99.6% 2.92
3 1 .4% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 92.6%
25
62.3%
33
69.5%
98
100.0%
11
72.0%
167
1 3.7%
1
32.1%
17
26.2%
37
0.0%
0
23.7%
55
2 3.7%
1
5.7%
3
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
53
100.0%
141
100.0%
11

232


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 76.2%
48
70.4%
119
72.0%
167
1 19.0%
12
25.4%
43
23.7%
55
2 4.8%
3
3.6%
6
3.9%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
169

232


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
82.5%
52
71.5%
93
56.8%
21
72.3%
167
1 0.0%
0
12.7%
8
26.2%
34
35.1%
13
23.8%
55
2 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.5%
2
8.1%
3
3.5%
8
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
63
100.0%
130
100.0%
37

231


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 71.5%
88
82.5%
33
66.1%
39
70.0%
7
72.0%
167
1 26.0%
32
15.0%
6
25.4%
15
20.0%
2
23.7%
55
2 2.4%
3
2.5%
1
6.8%
4
10.0%
1
3.9%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
40
100.0%
59
100.0%
10

232


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 72.0%
36
71.2%
42
73.6%
64
66.7%
24
71.6%
166
1 26.0%
13
23.7%
14
20.7%
18
30.6%
11
24.1%
56
2 2.0%
1
5.1%
3
4.6%
4
2.8%
1
3.9%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
36

232