Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE25

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are twenty-five years of age and over?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -3.84
1 93 13.2% 13.3% -1.85
2 576 81.5% 94.8% .14
3 32 4.5% 99.3% 2.12
4 3 .4% 99.7% 4.11
6 1 .1% 99.9% 8.09
7 1 .1% 100% 10.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 20.5%
15
12.0%
22
12.9%
51
7.8%
4
13.1%
92
2 76.7%
56
85.9%
158
79.8%
316
86.3%
44
81.5%
574
3 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
6.3%
25
5.9%
3
4.5%
32
4 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
184
100.0%
396
100.0%
51

704


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1 27.9%
53
7.6%
39
13.0%
92
2 68.9%
131
86.2%
444
81.6%
575
3 2.1%
4
5.4%
28
4.5%
32
4 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
6 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
515

705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 50.0%
2
32.8%
57
7.0%
27
4.5%
6
13.2%
92
2 25.0%
1
62.1%
108
87.2%
334
92.5%
124
81.6%
567
3 25.0%
1
4.6%
8
4.7%
18
2.2%
3
4.3%
30
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
174
100.0%
383
100.0%
134

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.1%
1
1 16.5%
64
13.0%
16
5.9%
10
5.3%
1
13.0%
91
2 76.5%
297
84.6%
104
90.6%
154
89.5%
17
81.7%
572
3 5.7%
22
2.4%
3
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
31
4 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
6 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
7 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
123
100.0%
170
100.0%
19

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1 10.9%
15
14.8%
25
12.3%
34
15.6%
19
13.2%
93
2 81.2%
112
79.3%
134
83.4%
231
80.3%
98
81.4%
575
3 7.2%
10
5.3%
9
3.6%
10
2.5%
3
4.5%
32
4 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
169
100.0%
277
100.0%
122

706