Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PEOPLE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) Married, no kids
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 74 10.4% 10.4% -2.32
A single parent, living with one or more children 13 1.8% 12.2% -1.3
Married, no kids 309 43.3% 55.5% -.27
A married couple, living with one or more children 282 39.6% 95.1% .75
Some other arrangement 35 4.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 19.2%
14
8.5%
16
10.4%
41
5.8%
3
10.4%
74
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Married, no kids 19.2%
14
11.6%
22
57.6%
228
84.6%
44
43.4%
308
A married couple, living with one or more children 60.3%
44
70.9%
134
25.0%
99
7.7%
4
39.6%
281
Some other arrangement 1.4%
1
5.8%
11
5.6%
22
1.9%
1
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
189
100.0%
396
100.0%
52

710


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 21.5%
41
6.3%
33
10.4%
74
A single parent, living with one or more children 4.7%
9
0.6%
3
1.7%
12
Married, no kids 35.1%
67
46.5%
242
43.5%
309
A married couple, living with one or more children 30.9%
59
42.7%
222
39.5%
281
Some other arrangement 7.9%
15
3.8%
20
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
520

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 50.0%
2
27.4%
48
5.7%
22
1.4%
2
10.5%
74
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
4.6%
8
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
13
Married, no kids 25.0%
1
29.7%
52
45.7%
176
54.3%
75
43.3%
304
A married couple, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
30.3%
53
44.7%
172
38.4%
53
39.6%
278
Some other arrangement 25.0%
1
8.0%
14
2.9%
11
5.1%
7
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
175
100.0%
385
100.0%
138

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 12.8%
50
11.2%
14
4.7%
8
10.0%
2
10.5%
74
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.6%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Married, no kids 42.1%
165
48.0%
60
42.4%
72
45.0%
9
43.3%
306
A married couple, living with one or more children 36.0%
141
36.0%
45
50.6%
86
45.0%
9
39.7%
281
Some other arrangement 6.6%
26
4.0%
5
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
125
100.0%
170
100.0%
20

707


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 8.8%
12
11.6%
20
9.7%
27
11.9%
15
10.4%
74
A single parent, living with one or more children 1.5%
2
2.3%
4
1.8%
5
1.6%
2
1.8%
13
Married, no kids 42.6%
58
42.8%
74
47.7%
132
35.7%
45
43.4%
309
A married couple, living with one or more children 40.4%
55
38.2%
66
37.9%
105
43.7%
55
39.5%
281
Some other arrangement 6.6%
9
5.2%
9
2.9%
8
7.1%
9
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
173
100.0%
277
100.0%
126

712