Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): white or Caucasian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 36 5% 5% -4.36
Checked 684 95% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 6.8%
5
5.8%
11
4.0%
16
7.7%
4
5.0%
36
Checked 93.2%
69
94.2%
178
96.0%
386
92.3%
48
95.0%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 2.6%
5
5.9%
31
5.0%
36
Checked 97.4%
187
94.1%
495
95.0%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
8.5%
15
3.9%
15
3.6%
5
4.9%
35
Checked 100.0%
4
91.5%
162
96.1%
374
96.4%
133
95.1%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 6.1%
24
4.0%
5
2.3%
4
10.0%
2
4.9%
35
Checked 93.9%
371
96.0%
120
97.7%
169
90.0%
18
95.1%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 2.9%
4
2.3%
4
4.3%
12
12.6%
16
5.0%
36
Checked 97.1%
136
97.7%
169
95.7%
267
87.4%
111
95.0%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719