Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTRST15

How would you rate the following feature in this issue in terms of its interest to you personally? Bright Ideas (p. 45)
  1) Very high interest
  2) High interest
  3) Some interest
  4) Only a little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very high interest 85 12.3% 12.3% -1.66
High interest 244 35.3% 47.6% -.61
Some interest 253 36.6% 84.2% .44
Only a little interest 91 13.2% 97.4% 1.48
No interest 18 2.6% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very high interest 14.9%
11
13.0%
23
11.4%
44
14.0%
7
12.4%
85
High interest 27.0%
20
37.3%
66
36.9%
142
28.0%
14
35.3%
242
Some interest 40.5%
30
32.8%
58
37.7%
145
36.0%
18
36.6%
251
Only a little interest 13.5%
10
15.8%
28
10.9%
42
20.0%
10
13.1%
90
No interest 4.1%
3
1.1%
2
3.1%
12
2.0%
1
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
177
100.0%
385
100.0%
50

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very high interest 17.2%
31
10.7%
54
12.4%
85
High interest 38.3%
69
34.1%
173
35.2%
242
Some interest 33.3%
60
37.9%
192
36.7%
252
Only a little interest 9.4%
17
14.4%
73
13.1%
90
No interest 1.7%
3
3.0%
15
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
507

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very high interest 0.0%
0
12.9%
22
10.8%
41
15.6%
20
12.2%
83
High interest 33.3%
1
35.9%
61
35.6%
135
32.0%
41
35.0%
238
Some interest 66.7%
2
37.6%
64
37.2%
141
35.2%
45
37.1%
252
Only a little interest 0.0%
0
10.6%
18
14.5%
55
13.3%
17
13.2%
90
No interest 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
1.8%
7
3.9%
5
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
170
100.0%
379
100.0%
128

680


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very high interest 14.0%
53
8.5%
10
10.1%
17
15.0%
3
12.1%
83
High interest 34.8%
132
35.6%
42
35.1%
59
40.0%
8
35.2%
241
Some interest 36.4%
138
36.4%
43
38.1%
64
35.0%
7
36.8%
252
Only a little interest 13.2%
50
16.1%
19
11.9%
20
10.0%
2
13.3%
91
No interest 1.6%
6
3.4%
4
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
118
100.0%
168
100.0%
20

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very high interest 15.2%
20
12.1%
20
12.3%
33
9.0%
11
12.2%
84
High interest 33.3%
44
37.6%
62
34.9%
94
34.4%
42
35.2%
242
Some interest 39.4%
52
37.0%
61
37.2%
100
32.8%
40
36.8%
253
Only a little interest 11.4%
15
13.3%
22
11.2%
30
19.7%
24
13.2%
91
No interest 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
4.1%
5
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
165
100.0%
269
100.0%
122

688