Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): black or African American
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 713 99% 99% -.1
Checked 7 1% 100% 10.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
98.4%
186
99.3%
399
100.0%
52
99.0%
710
Checked 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
190
99.0%
521
99.0%
711
Checked 1.0%
2
1.0%
5
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
99.4%
176
99.0%
385
98.6%
136
99.0%
701
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
389
99.2%
124
100.0%
173
100.0%
20
99.0%
706
Checked 1.5%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
138
99.4%
172
98.6%
275
100.0%
127
99.0%
712
Checked 1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719