Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE3

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 711 98.8% 98.8% -.12
Checked 9 1.3% 100% 8.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
74
98.9%
187
98.3%
395
100.0%
52
98.7%
708
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
189
98.9%
520
98.7%
709
Checked 1.6%
3
1.1%
6
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K$49,999 $50K$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.7%
173
98.7%
384
100.0%
138
98.7%
699
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
389
99.2%
124
98.8%
171
100.0%
20
98.7%
704
Checked 1.5%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
140
98.3%
170
98.9%
276
97.6%
124
98.7%
710
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719