Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE4

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Asian or Pacific Islander
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 704 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Checked 16 2.2% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
70
98.4%
186
98.3%
395
96.2%
50
97.8%
701
Checked 5.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
7
3.8%
2
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
188
97.7%
514
97.8%
702
Checked 2.1%
4
2.3%
12
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.0%
170
98.5%
383
97.8%
135
97.7%
692
Checked 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
1.5%
6
2.2%
3
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
385
98.4%
123
97.7%
169
100.0%
20
97.8%
697
Checked 2.5%
10
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
139
99.4%
172
97.8%
273
93.7%
119
97.8%
703
Checked 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
6
6.3%
8
2.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719