Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2003 - Presbyterians Today, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE5

What is your race or origin? (check all that apply): Hispanic, Latino/a, Spanish origin
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 714 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 6 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
73
98.4%
186
99.5%
400
100.0%
52
99.2%
711
Checked 1.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
189
100.0%
402
100.0%
52

717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
191
99.0%
521
99.2%
712
Checked 0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
526

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K�$49,999 $50K�$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
97.7%
173
99.5%
387
100.0%
138
99.2%
702
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
177
100.0%
389
100.0%
138

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
392
99.2%
124
100.0%
173
95.0%
19
99.3%
708
Checked 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
125
100.0%
173
100.0%
20

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
140
99.4%
172
98.6%
275
99.2%
126
99.2%
713
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
279
100.0%
127

719